Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Limit Users Wireless Speed

Posted on 2014-11-10
7
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2015-07-14
Hey guys,

I have a small hotel that needs 4-5 access points. Now there are about 70-80 people who will connect to the WiFi. I want to setup a policy that limits each user to 1mb/download. What device would i need?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40433896
You can do that at the router/firewall - you'd just need to choose one that does bandwidth limiting.  A ready-made solution would be something like the Zyxel N4100 hotspot router...

http://www.zyxel.com/us/en/products_services/n4100_vsg_1200_v2.shtml?t=p

You could also use something like DD-WRT installed on a compatible router.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40433920
craig, can that do it by user?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40433931
If you mean can it differentiate on a per-login basis as to which user gets how much bandwidth, no.  It can do fair-share bandwidth limiting by setting a top-line value which will be applied to each user.

If you want the ability to apply 512Kbps to user1, and 2Mbps to user2, etc, you'd be better looking at DD-WRT or a proper UTM device.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40433965
I want a proper UTM device. Please advise.

Also some nice AP's would be great too. Would i need a wireless controller to manage everything?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 40434539
You could use something like a SonicWall solution.  Their UTM and wireless is quite nice and will do what you need.  That has wireless control built-in.

Ubiquiti UniFi APs can do the same without the UTM.  Instead you control the APs from software on a PC.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40474880
Craig,

Do you have a Ubiquiti model you recommend?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 40882230
Meraki is made for this. A few aps all managed from the cloud controller with very easy per user bandwidth limits. You can even add a paid tier with different limits.
0