Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to set QNAP NAS as Domain Controller

Posted on 2014-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
7,239 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-11
I have a QNAP TS-212 NAS with current version of firmware. I believe it can be used as a domain controller - for user authentication. I can't work out how to do this.
If you have experience doing this with a QNAP NAS I'd be interested to know how you configured it.
Please don't tell me this is not a good idea. I already know the pro's and con's. I just want to set it up in my home/office and see how it works.
0
Comment
Question by:akb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 2000 total points
ID: 40434773
Have you started with the qnap documentation? Try that and let us know if you have any specific questions
http://docs.qnap.com/nas/4.1/SMB/en/domain_controller.htm
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 40434805
The QNAP isn't a proper domain controller so you're right that most people will recommend against it. It basically 'emulates' a domain controller, but it does the job in some circumstances so there's no harm trying it out.

The guide above is your best bet as we would end up quoting from it if we tried to lay out the steps for you.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 40434907
If you want to just see how things work, you can also get a copy of 2012r2 and install it on something or in a vm. It comes with a 6 month trial period, so pleanty of time to mess around. In 4 months you can practice adding a secondary dc and demoting the first ;)
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:akb
ID: 40436021
Thanks for the replies. I have quite a bit of experience with Windows Server. I particularly wanted to mess around with DC on a QNAP. I thought I had been through all the documentation but didn't find the page you pointed me to, thanks.
Looks like DC is only supported on specific models and my TS-212 isn't one of them.
The problem I have now is trying to identify which QNAP models support the DC feature.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:akb
ID: 40436076
I managed to find a few on the QNAP site. TS-231 being one of them. Thanks again.
1