?
Solved

asp.net, C#, Ajax.

Posted on 2014-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
_SelectedIndexChanged

Hiexperts, I am trying to visible and invisible a few questions based on the selected item they choose from a radio button list. Is tehre anything I am missing, it works well if I use Enabled and disable, but i wanted to have it visible and invisible.
this is some part of the code i have.

protected void rdlPregnant_SelectedIndexChanged(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        if (rdlPregnant.Items[0].Selected)
        {
             rdbPrenatalCare.Enabled = true;
            rdbGainWeight.Enabled = true
   
        }
else {
            else
        {

            rdbPrenatalCare.Enabled = false;
            rdbGainWeight.Enabled = false;
        }
I am using ajax as well.


             <telerikAJAX:AjaxSetting AjaxControlID="rdlPregnant">
              <UpdatedControls>
              <telerikAJAX:AjaxUpdatedControl ControlID="rdbPrenatalCare" LoadingPanelID="AjaxLoadingPanel1" />
              </UpdatedControls>
          </telerikAJAX:AjaxSetting>
I have more questions to make it invisible. not just radio buttons but also labels in asp.net. When I change the selected index, the control no longer works.
any suggestion.
0
Comment
Question by:shpresa
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Ronak Patel
Ronak Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 40434387
Please provide more details on the issue you are facing..
mean while, try below code :

protected void rdlPregnant_SelectedIndexChanged(object sender, EventArgs e)
{
	if (rdlPregnant.Items[0].Selected)
	{
		rdbPrenatalCare.Visible = true;
		rdbGainWeight.Visible = true;
	}
	else
	{
		rdbPrenatalCare.Visible = false;
		rdbGainWeight.Visible = false;
	}
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:shpresa
ID: 40435440
I did tried that coding. The problem is that when I switch from Item[0] to item[1],visible or invisible no longer works.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
CtrlAltDl earned 1000 total points
ID: 40447755
Just make sure any controls you are trying to hide or unhide MUST be inside the same AJaxUpdateControl.  If they are not inside the UpdateControl then you must put it in it's own UpdateControl and trigger an update from the SelectedIndexChanged event.

Otherwise they will only hide or unhide if you do a complete PostBack.
0