Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server Essentials Disk Configuration

Posted on 2014-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-16
Evening Guys

I have a new server install coming up and I am in two minds regarding the disk configuration. Previously with new SBS setups we would set the disks as follows: raid 1 OS & raid 5 data.

As we are installng Server Essentials there will be no on premise exchange so I was considering a raid 10 setup consisting of 4 disks and partitioning the disks for OS & Data. The requirements are not huge for this server, simple file share & sage accounts install.

Just wanted to know your thoughts and what kind of setups you are deploying.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Bertolone
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leo
ID: 40434088
For 4 disks i would have;
1) Two hard disk drives in a RAID 1 mirrored set that contains volume C: 250 GB

2) All remaining disks in a RAID 5 set that contains the following:

    Volume E: Half of the available space

    Volume F: Half of the available space
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40434251
you can't have a raid 1 and raid 5 with 4 disks
raid 5 is minimum 3 disks so you would need 5 physical disks to have a raid 1 and raid 5

i would make a raid 5 array with a hot spare and partition accordingly; 1 for the operating system and another for your file data
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40434513
These days I wouldn't recommend RAID 5. The main advantage of RAID 5 is that you can get the most disk space out of a limited number of disks, but with today's large capacity disks that isn't required most of the time. RAID 5 is harder to manage, and it is also easier to make mistakes that can kill the array, so you are at a higher risk.

So with 4 disks I'd recommend either 2 x RAID 1, or RAID 10 (gives you added speed), or RAID 6.
0