Solved

Does anyone recognize this icon?

Posted on 2014-11-10
7
124 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-11
The following scenario is happening. A software is calling a report viewing application, and that report viewing application is causing an issue. I am trying to identify the application, but all I have is an empty title bar with an icon. It looks familiar, but all searches so far were negative. My guess is that it is related so some kind .NET code, since the .NET Framework is required and I know there are report viewing routines, but I'm just not sure.

Does anyone here have an idea?

This is the icon in quesiton:

icon.png
Any help, even a marginal pointer in the right direction, would be very much appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:EMJSR
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40434097
what application is in use,  use sysinternal's process explorer to identify the application based on the window.
Within the same interface you can get details about the app generating this window.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 250 total points
ID: 40434325
Get a copy of Microsoft Process Monitor.

Set it to trace process initiations only, otherwise you'll have a huge log to wade through.

Run the program that kicks off the offending application, then stop Process Monitor and look at the log.  Somewhere in there you'll see the parent start the offspring process.

Process Monitor configuration
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40434410
right clcikc the icon, and select properties
what software shows in the target window?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 250 total points
ID: 40435067
One way is to filter the process as DrKlan suggest, the other is using the target tool to highlight the window you have a question about.  Though I would suggest using the process explorer tool rather than process monitor.  Process monitor, will let you see what the application you are using is doing.

It all depends on how detailed you want the answer.
i.e. if the process is identified as the same application, this means that this icon, is part of the icons available within this application, property of application, change image, select the application as the source of the images, and you should see the window's icon as one of the available selections there.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 40435463
I'll try the process explorer as well as the process monitor and report back.

nobus: I know which program is running, but it's not the application that's the issue, it's a report window called by that application that is causing a problem, but I cannot see the name of that app.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40435503
tx for explaining
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 40435965
Thanks for the help, everyone. While not resolved, we're in the right direction.
0