Solved

Can't get rid of RegProClean

Posted on 2014-11-10
12
212 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
There is a malware called RegProClean which comes up everytime I start up my computer. When I tried to unistall it from Windows, I do not see it listed. I also do not see it listed in the startup menu. I tried running SpyBot and Malwarebytes to get rid of it, but it is still there.

How do I get rid of it?
0
Comment
Question by:geeta_m9
12 Comments
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Download, install and run Process Explorer from Microsoft (Sysinternals).

Once it is running, do you see Explorer on the left side tree? Look for an alphanumeric process under Explorer. If there, kill it, and do NOT restart.

Run Malwarebytes to delete Malware. Once that is complete, restart and now see if the virus if finally gone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geeta_m9
Comment Utility
I am not sure what you mean by alphanumeric process. Is there something specifically I should be looking for?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
If you see a strange looking process under the Explorer tree, that is what I talking about. Most processes have names you recognize.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
You can also look in IE Add-ins to see if it is in there, but you are saying it shows up on startup of the machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geeta_m9
Comment Utility
Yes, it shows up whenever I reboot my computer or start it up. It does not even let me close it.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
Download Sysinternals Autoruns or  use msconfig and remove it from the startup programs
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
you can try this :
go to start>control Panel> add/removeprograms, and uninstall it
in case it is not found in the programs list, navigate to :  C:\Program Files\RegClean Pro and use it's own uninstaller (unins000.exe) to remove it.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@geeta_m9  - The point of Process Explorer is to find the process that belongs to RegClean Pro when it starts and kill it so that Malwarebytes can remove it.

Did you try this approach yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:geeta_m9
Comment Utility
Not yet.  I'll try it and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jprlopes earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hello,
Download and run this free software:

ADWCLEANER
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/

Will get rid of all malware you have.
Its a great tool.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:geeta_m9
Comment Utility
Thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@geeta_m9  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0