Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows server 2012 R1, REMOTE DESKTOP CONNECTION

Posted on 2014-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-11
I have a domain.com that is  registered with siteground.com, the company bought a new server and asked me to configure as terminal server (remote desktop connection).this company is getting all internet connectivity through optimum.net, using their public IP, their DNS . this company is not hosting any DC or DNS servers.

 The server which i configured was already having domain.local.

I created A record in forward lookup zone. (remote.domain.local) and did forwarding to their public dns server.

now i need an A record created for this server to be on ISP DNS.

since this server has .local , can i create A record on ISP console, i think it won't work as only domain.com is registered
and.local is internal domain name.

so how should i map domain.local to domain.com so a valid A record can be created.both domain name is similar except that of .local and .com


should i create cname , if so where at ISP or at registrar, or is there any other way.

or can i create an internal A record under forward lookup zone as remote. domain. com on server domain.local and create A record for remote. domain.com and point to IP of domain.local on NAT.
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
3 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 40434889
Create remote.domain.com and use the public IP then NAT back to the terminal server.

For this bit:

> or can i create an internal A record under forward lookup zone as remote. domain. com on server domain.local

Create a zone named remote.domain.com, add a Host (A) record with a blank name using the internal IP address of your terminal server.

Once done, whether they're inside or out, your clients will be able to use remote.domain.com to access the terminal server.

Chris
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 2000 total points
ID: 40434901
If the environment is small, I really think you should consider moving off .local
I recommend doing a subdomain of the public name like local.domain.com. Other common subdomains are internal, I, corp, cityname, etc...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 40434921
.local domains were intended to be internal only and should not be referred to externally. Most people avoid them altogether these days as it's not ideal to use them.

If moving your internal domain to a new domain isn't practical, amend your internet facing applications (eg exchange, IIS etc) to use the public FQDN (eg remote.domain.com) and just keep the .local address for internal use.
0