?
Solved

Closing down Windows 7 automatically after Windows Backup

Posted on 2014-11-10
9
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-11
My backup comprises 220 GB.

I'd like to leave Windows backup running at night and set up in a way that closes down the computer when the backup is finished.

How to do this, please?
0
Comment
Question by:Gordon_Atherley
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40434066
Backup is an application and applications generally do not shut down Windows.

So I think you would have to set up a task in Windows Scheduler to run the backup and then set up a task to shut down the computer afterward.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gordon_Atherley
ID: 40434078
Would it be possible to set power management to go to sleep and turn off the screen when the computer goes quiet after the backup is complete?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40434082
Yes. You can set Power management to go to sleep on AC power. What I don't know (and you would have to try) is:  Will it suspend while the backup is running?  I don't think so but you would have to test to see.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40434190
You can set up a scheduled task in Task Manager to trigger a shutdown command when the Event ID for the "Backup  completed successfully" event gets logged.
Go to Control PanelAdministrative ToolsTask Scheduler
Right click on Task Scheduler Library on the left pane > Create Basic Task
Give the new task a name (e.g. 'Shut down after backup') > enter a Description if you want
On the Trigger screen select When a specific event is logged
Select Application from the Log drop down list
Select Backup from the Source drop down list
Type in 4098 in the Event ID field
Select Start a program at the next screen
In the Program/script field type in shutdown.exe
In the Add arguments field type in /s /f
Click Finish when done
Run a backup to test the new task
Keep in mind that this will only shut down your PC if your backup completes successfully. If you run into any issues with your backup, or it doesn't complete properly for whatever reason, a different event will get logged which means your scheduled task won't shut down.

In a way this could be a good thing. If you return to the computer the next day and it's still on, you'll know that your backup didn't complete successfully.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dlb6597
ID: 40434197
Windows 7 backup records event ID 4098 in the Application event log when the backup completes successfully. If you highlight one of these events, click "Attach Task to This Event..." Follow the dialog and select Start a Program...and you can choose Shutdown.exe with the /S parameter. obviously this will only work if you are running a single backup...if you have multiple backups scheduled, windows will shutdown 1 minute after the first successfully completes.

also, windows won't shutdown if the backup was unsuccessful...I think there are multiple Event ID's for various backup faults...like 4103 when it can't find the destination path...

EDIT; I type too slow :-) Looks like VB covered it well.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dilip Patidar earned 1000 total points
ID: 40434315
Hello,

It took me a few days to figure this out. The Professional and Ultimate versions of Windows 7 use a different backup utility than the Home versions and Vista use. The new backup utility throws a different code on completion.

If you have Windows 7 Professional or Windows 7 Ultimate replace the 4098 in the previous post with 14 and it should work.

Dilip Patel
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gordon_Atherley
ID: 40434968
Thanks for this guidance. I'll check it out and get back shortly.

Gordon
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:SelfGovern
SelfGovern earned 1000 total points
ID: 40434995
It should also be possible to create a batch file that runs your backups and then issues the shutdown command -- as if you're doing it from the command line.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Gordon_Atherley
ID: 40436160
Very helpful discussion, thank you.
0