?
Solved

JavaScript - get value of input field

Posted on 2014-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
HI,
just wondering if there is a simple way to get the value of my tracking_number input field to pass to another input button?

Thanks

<div class="order_details_head">Delivery Tracking Number</div>
<div class="order_details">
<input name="tracking_number"style="width:120px"  type="text" id="tracking_number" value="" size="35">

<input type="button" onClick="if(confirm('This will send an email to the customer with their Delivery Tracking Number.')){location.href='view_upd_order.php?order_id=123&send_tracking=Y&tracking_number=?????'}" value="Send Tracking Details">

</div>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:sabecs
4 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40434238
<div class="order_details_head">Delivery Tracking Number</div>
<div class="order_details">
   <input name="tracking_number"style="width:120px"  type="text" id="tracking_number" value="" size="35" />
   <input type="button" onclick="doSomething();" value="Send Tracking Details" />
</div>
<script>
    var doSomething = function() {
        var answer = confirm('This will send an email to the customer with their Delivery Tracking Number.');
        if(answer==true) {
             var tn_value = document.getElementById("tracking_number").value;
             location.href = 'view_upd_order.php?order_id=123&send_tracking=Y&tracking_number=' + tn_value;
        }
    }
</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cstsang
ID: 40434243
Try the following:
<script language=javascript>
function check()
{
    var field=document.getElementById("tracking_number");
    if(confirm('This will send an email to the customer with their Delivery Tracking Number.'))
    {
        location.href='view_upd_order.php?order_id=123&send_tracking=Y&tracking_number='+field.value; 
    }
}
</script>
<div class="order_details_head">Delivery Tracking Number</div>
<div class="order_details">
<input name="tracking_number"style="width:120px"  type="text" id="tracking_number" value="" size="35">

<input type="button" onclick="check()" value="Send Tracking Details">

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mukesh Yadav
ID: 40434289
You just need to replace ?????' with '+ document.getElementById('tracking_number').value

Remaining you have already done.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ronak Patel
ID: 40434319
basically its the same as above solutions.. I've just added a validation block.. which will check the tracking number value.. If you have a specific format of your tracking number.. you can validate it by performing RegEx validation..

<script type="text/javascript">

function SendTrackingDetails(obj)
{
	if(confirm('This will send an email to the customer with their Delivery Tracking Number.'))
	{
		if(obj.value != undefined && obj.value != "") //Check if Tracking Number is entered or not..
		{
			location.href='view_upd_order.php?order_id=123&send_tracking=Y&tracking_number=' + obj.value;
		}
		else
		{
			alert('Enter Tracking Number.');
			return false;
		}
	}
}

</script>

<div class="order_details_head">Delivery Tracking Number</div>
<div class="order_details">
<input name="tracking_number"style="width:120px"  type="text" id="tracking_number" value="" size="35" />

<input type="button" onClick="return SendTrackingDetails(document.getElementById('tracking_number'));" value="Send Tracking Details" />

</div>

Open in new window

0