Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# - Call method from another class with shortened name.

Posted on 2014-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-11
Hi.

Inside the class amazon.cs, have this:
public class keisoku
{
            public static double f2_nUD_D[6];
}

Open in new window


How to call this amazon.keisoku.f2_nUD_D[x] in another class with amazon.keisoku shortened to  amk?
amk.f2_nUD_D[x]

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ocaccy
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 40434327
make a class in the current namepace that amk which calls amazon.keisoku
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Vel Eous
Vel Eous earned 668 total points
ID: 40434762
You can use a 'using' directive alias:

namespace ConsoleApplication1
{
    using amk = AmazonCs.SubNamespace.AnotherSubNamespace.keisoku;

    internal class Program
    {
        private static void Main()
        {
            var buffer = amk.buffer;
        }
    }
}

namespace AmazonCs.SubNamespace.AnotherSubNamespace
{
    public unsafe struct f2_NUD_D
    {
        public fixed double buffer [6];
    }

    public class keisoku
    {
        public static f2_NUD_D buffer;
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:toakkiyadav
toakkiyadav earned 664 total points
ID: 40435360
Agree with Tchuki.

alias should work here.

For your problem:
using amk = namespace.Amazon.keisoku;

....
amk.f2_nUD_D

thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ocaccy
ID: 40436473
Amazing !
0