Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CHKDSK found error on C: drive

Posted on 2014-11-10
9
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
Hi Experts,

There have been BSOD issues and sometimes got C: drive idle time hanging too long. So, I have just run CHKDSK on one of our servers and it found error on C: drive.

Now, what do I need to do? I am concerned system might be crashed completely if I run CHKDSK /f as it might cause some worse issues.

The type of the file system is NTFS.

WARNING!  F parameter not specified.
Running CHKDSK in read-only mode.

CHKDSK is verifying files (stage 1 of 3)...
  189184 file records processed.
File verification completed.
  1281 large file records processed.
  0 bad file records processed.
  0 EA records processed.
  126 reparse records processed.
CHKDSK is verifying indexes (stage 2 of 3)...
31 percent complete. (198214 of 258836 index entries processed)
Error detected in index $I30 for file 9435.
  258836 index entries processed.
Index verification completed.

Errors found.  CHKDSK cannot continue in read-only mode.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Educad
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dilip Patidar
ID: 40434296
Hello Educad,

You have to replace the Hard drive or Install the new hard drive.

Thanks,
Dilip Patel
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 668 total points
ID: 40434317
how is your storage configured?  are you using raid?  how large is the volume?  what was the stop code?
were there any power interruptions while the system was running?
could be a transient file system issue - especially since it shows an index
i would make a backup, then run chkdsk /f /v /r though the time it takes would depend on the size and number of files.  if time is an issue, omit /r
you can also run diagnostics on the drive from the manufacturer

more information needs to be gathered and troubleshooting done; premature to just say 'replace the hard drive'
0
 

Author Comment

by:Educad
ID: 40434340
Seth, thank for answering my questions.

C: drive is 100GB in size and there is no RAID configured unfortunately. We have only configured D: drive which is 1TB in RAID 1 so D: drive is safe as far as RAID concerns. Stop code was 0x0000007a and no power interruptions occurred.

I will make a full backup and run the chkdsk /f /v /r and also run the diagnostics on the drive from manufacturer (HP).
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40434354
if C is 100gb and no raid, how big is the physical disk?  was only 100gb allocated?

a stop 0x7a is KERNEL_DATA_INPAGE_ERROR which is consistent with what you're experiencing
it means the windows kernel couldn't read data from the page file on disk
the drive could be failing but won't know for sure until you're able to work on it
0
 

Author Comment

by:Educad
ID: 40434369
Oh sorry my mistake, actually they are in RAID 1. There are two physical disks which are 1TB in size. 100GB is allocated to C: and the rest 900GB is allocated to D: drive.

Am I be able to know once I perform chkdsk /f /v /f whether disk is really failing?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 40434406
i would test each drive with the manufacturer's diag (take out 1 drive, and test it on another PC)
this will show which drive is failing
i use UBCD a lot for this :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page

**  you can make a bootable cd - or bootable usb stick
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 668 total points
ID: 40434502
First you have to check your RAID controller's utility to check the state of your array. If it tells you a disk in the array is bad, replace it and wait for the array to rebuild. If you are using Windows built-in software RAID, test the disks using the disk manufacturer's diagnostic tool as mentioned by nobus, and again replace a disk if it is bad.

Once you have a good, healthy array, run a chkdsk /f /r on all the partitions on the disk so any file-system errors are fixed.

As always, check that your backups are working properly.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40435368
agree with rindi
just saw your message about it being part of the raid 1 array so need to check your array health first before taking any additional steps
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40436301
Imho this is a simple file system inconsistency error. Run chkdsk c:/f to let the chkdsk fix it. Before you do this - backup all the important data.
0