Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Change email address in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2014-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
Hi Experts,

I have a mailbox called name@company.com.au and this mailbox has not been used for a while as the employee has left. And I want to change his existing email to his new domain email newname@newcomapny.com so he can still receive email with his new email address.

name@company.com.au is in our sales distribution list so when we send an email to that group he also receives the email as his email is member of the group.

Would this be okay to just replace the existing email (name@company.com.au) with new email(newname@newcompany.com) in his mailbox property?
0
Comment
Question by:Educad
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tim Edwards
ID: 40434392
So you can still receive email at name@company.com.au, I would create a new SMTP address of newname@newcompany.com and make this the primary.. this way both SMTP address will work..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ash007
ID: 40434397
Yes you can add one more SMTP address on mailbox
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Loyall
Loyall earned 400 total points
ID: 40434422
hi,

if @newcompany.com is allready entered in to the accepted domains ...

- go to recipient configuration / mailbox
- right click mailbox of user you'd like to change
- go to tab E-mail addresses
- add the new email adress and set as reply / primairy
- do not remove the old adress
-done
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1600 total points
ID: 40434425
Would this be okay to just replace the existing email (name@company.com.au) with new email(newname@newcompany.com) in his mailbox property?
This depends if your server accepts email for the @newcompany.com domain or not. If yes, you can simply add the newname@newcompany.com email address to his account as an alias.

If this domain belongs to another company though (which it may sound like it does) and your server doesn't accept emails for it, you will need to create a Mail Contact in Exchange and assign the newname@newcompany.com email address to this contact. You can then enable forwarding on his old name@company.com.au mailbox so that all emails get forwarded to this newly created Mail Contact.

To create a Mail Contact, open the Exchange Management Console > expand Recipient Configuration > click on Mail Contact > in the Actions pane on the far right, click New Mail Contact > follow the wizard to create a new Mail Contact for his newname@newcompany.com email address.

Once you've done this, right click on his name@company.com mailbox in EMC > PropertiesMail Flow Settings tab > Delivery Options > tick the Forward to box > Browse for the recently created Mail Contact > OK your way out when done.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:joensw
ID: 40459346
hi
yes you can Change email address in Exchange 2007


http://www.petri.com/change_primary_email_address_in_exchange_2007.htm
0