Solved

Is it possible to do Windows 2012 to Windows 2012 Cross domain migration?

Posted on 2014-11-10
2
101 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-12
Hello Team,
I would like to know whether it is possible to do the AD Migration from Windows 2012 to 2012 for Cross domain?

If yes then I want to know the process or tools to use for performing this task.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:stadmin
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 250 total points
ID: 40435685
According to TechNet, the Active Directory Migration Tool (v3.2) is supported on all Windows versions, including Windows Server 2012 and 2012 R2.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 250 total points
ID: 40435733
Previously ADMT 3.2 is not supported on 2012 \ 2012 R2 active directory and you need 2008 R2 DC and 2008 R2 member server for tool installation

However this is good news that it is supported on new versions, ensure that you will download from official location provided by Microsoft in above link to get updated version
0

Join & Write a Comment

You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
A procedure for exporting installed hotfix details of remote computers using powershell
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now