Solved

why does my site load so slow

Posted on 2014-11-10
10
184 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have a website located here.  It takes a few seconds to load this wordpress theme.  why does it take so long?  Is it because of my graphics?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 375 total points
ID: 40434342
Using bitmaps and other uncompressed images?  Check.
No caching or code minification visible? Check.
A bajillion separate CSS and JS files? Check.
Loading all bajillion files from your own hosting instead of a CDN? Check.
Small/shared ISP hosting? Probably.

So yeah, you're going to load slower than you could.  This is not to say that (aside from the bitmap) I'm right on all of the above, but I think I'm on fairly safe ground.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 125 total points
ID: 40434478
There are some nice plugins/extensions for Google Chrome and Firefox which will do a thorough analysis of your site and give you tips on improving speed such as YSlow or Google PageSpeed Insights.

As you're using wordpress there is also a plugin called GTMetrix which will perform an analysis and regularly check your site
http://gtmetrix.com/gtmetrix-for-wordpress-plugin.html

Once you've compressed your images, css and javascript your other options include using caching tools in wordpress such as W3 Total Cache - https://wordpress.org/plugins/w3-total-cache

Finally your hosting company PowWeb would not appear to be a particularly well-known large scale host so I cannot comment on the overall performance of their servers, bandwidth etc .. you should always check reviews and rankings as the quality of the hosting company infrastructure DOES have an effect on the performance of your site.
http://webhostinggeeks.com/user-reviews/powweb/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:user_n
ID: 40434519
https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Tools/Page_Inspector
When the add on is installed, you can see the information for the requests that your site is doing and how much time it takes to complete them in network tab.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:user_n
ID: 40434524
You have to much get requests.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 40434999
So if I went with a site like Go Daddy, I would probably get a site to load faster?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 375 total points
ID: 40435271
Well, maybe not GoDaddy specifically, but in general you will do better at larger hosting because they have far more experience and bandwidth available.  

For WordPress sites in particular you will want to look at ISPs that offer dedicated WordPress hosting environments.  This usually means specially tuned mysql servers, web servers with Varnish caching already installed and configured, and some form of security scanning/restore-after-hack capability.  Dreamhost offers something like this and WP Engine only hosts WordPress.  If you don't want to do that, upgrading a basic hosting account to a VPS or dedicated server gets you off the shared hosting platform and may be a better experience.

But in your case, your first action should be to install W3 Total Cache and configure it.  Use code minimization and page caching to start and check your load times again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 40435994
I downloaded W3 cache.  Any advice to configure it?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 375 total points
ID: 40436018
On the left admin menu, click Performance | General Settings to get to the basic screen.  On that screen you should be able to activate Page Caching and Code Minify by clicking the relevant checkboxes.  This puts W3 into its basic caching mode but you should see gains in speed almost immediately.  Use a second browser, access the site and then reload it.  The first access writes the cache, the second access pulls the cache instead of the server copy.

If Page Cache and Minify work in the basic mode, you can then use the menu at the top to go into the Page Cache and Minify advanced settings and tweak them.  I would also activate Browser Cache at this time.

Do not enable object caching or database caching unless you know what you are doing.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40436699
Woo!  Load time after you enabled caching was 1.8 seconds for the whole page for me.  Text readable in under a second.

Good job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 40437312
Awesome!
0