?
Solved

bad drive issues

Posted on 2014-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a client running SBS 2011, on a Power R720, They are running a Dell Power Edge R710 with 64GB (a waist), with a RAID 1, and a RAID 5 (3 drives), recently we had a drive fail and everything has done downhill.

Now Dell support is telling me the issue is related to bad blocks on drive 4, but the bad blocks have spread to 4 of the five drives (by the way Open manager is not reporting errors other then on one drive). and the only way to fix the issue is to copy the data, delete the RAID, replace all the drives and  reinstall Windows from scratch.

Has anybody ever heard of bad block spreading between drives on a RAID.

Thanks
Rudy
0
Comment
Question by:rudym88
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 40435016
It's called a puncture. RAID replicates data/parity across the disks, so if one block is bad or unreadable, what does the controller do? It either replicates bad data or fails a drive or even the array. This is why RAID is not a backup strategy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rudym88
ID: 40435071
Can I ask what is the best was to resolve the issue. other then redoing everything?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 40435132
Wiping out the array and recreating (and initializing) it is the only way to create a healthy array to hold your data. The array - the logical arrangement of storage units managed by the controller - is irreparably broken - missing a piece(s). The controller cannot guess at the missing/corrupt area's contents, and there is no software capable of restoring specific pieces of the array like with file backups.

I would also recommend you update all system firmware (iDRAC/LCC, BIOS, PERC, etc.) and drivers, run regular Consistency Checks (at least monthly), and promptly replace faulty drives to help prevent it from happening in the future.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40435586
Only other way to repair a punctured stripe is to overwrite the bad blocks and that's virtually impossible since your OS may have already written a $err entry into the file allocation table. Not sure where you can get to the disk error stats with Dells, with HP the drive errors are listed in the ADU report. Blasted disk manufacturers don't consider disk read errors as a reason to set the pre-failure alert so its possible to run with a flakey disk or two without knowing it, then a disk fails and the rebuild doesn't complete when it is replaced.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rudym88
ID: 40446416
That what I was afraid, let me ask how can I prevent this from happening?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 40446614
I would also recommend you update all system firmware (iDRAC/LCC, BIOS, PERC, etc.) and drivers, run regular Consistency Checks (at least monthly), and promptly replace faulty drives to help prevent it from happening in the future.
0