Solved

How to disable Ctrl+Alt+Del for RDP Only

Posted on 2014-11-10
7
480 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-11
Hi,

Is there a way to directly access WIndows 2008 server without entering Administrator Password while using remote session? I know I can disable ctrl+Alt+Del but it gets disabled even when I am in front of server. What I want is to login without Ctrl Alt Del or Password using RDP
0
Comment
Question by:Chandra Shekar
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SagiEDoc
ID: 40434373
You can do this with a certificate. You will need to enter the password the first time you logon but not after that. Use a GPO to disable ctrl+Alt+Del. This link gives you the steps you need to follow: http://3techies.com/?p=27
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chandra Shekar
ID: 40434377
I am using Work Group not DC
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 500 total points
ID: 40434433
You could just save your username and password in the Remote Desktop Connection client when you go to connect to the server?

Click Show Options on the bottom left of the Remote Desktop Connection client, then in the General tab you can tick the Allow me to save credentials box. Click Save As > save the file to your Desktop

Double click on this icon, type in your username and password for the server then tick the Remember my credentials box at the bottom. The next time you double click on the file you won't get prompted for your credentials.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Chandra Shekar
ID: 40434439
No. If admin changes server password then this will not work
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40434442
If the admin changes the password then you right click on the file > Edit > then click on Edit in Saved credentials will be used to connect to this computer. You can edit or delete these credentials.'edit' and 'delete' will be underlined in blue) > update with the new password
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chandra Shekar
ID: 40434445
True but my problem is when admin does not disclose  password
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40434972
If you are asking how to bypass the Admin password, when you remotely connect to a system that you don't have access rights to. You are basically asking how to hijack the session. If your admin does not disclose the password to you, you don't have a domain, and are not a domain admin, you cannot access the system remotely without the password, unless you more or less hack the system. Which, it sounds like you are basically trying to do.
0