Solved

Optimizing Win7 Home Basic

Posted on 2014-11-10
11
159 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Say, PC has 4 Gig of RAM and  minimal programmes installed BUT is very sluggish when opening programmes etc. Kindly recommend ways to optimize its performance. This is a desk top PC with an Intel Processor.
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40434424
Could be a thousand things. For a start "An Intel Processor" could be a Single core P4 @ 1.4Ghz or an fourth Generation i7.  You don't give much of an indication.
Please supply a bit more detail if you want a real answer. When was it last imaged/rebuilt?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 40434427
Not sure of processor but its closer to: Single core P4 @ 1.4Ghz
Was imaged about 2 years ago with win 7. Previous OS was Vista
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Predrag Jovic
Predrag Jovic earned 333 total points
ID: 40434480
Download CPU Z, unzip and run. You can see CPU, motherboard and GPU info - and post those.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 167 total points
ID: 40434481
try to:
defragment disk
in System properties>Advanced>Performance>Settings>Visual effects set "adjust for best performance"
check your motherboard manufacturer support page for new BIOS firmware and check change log if some possible performance improvement could be achieved with newer firmware
check Virtual memory if you have not turned it off
check msconfig (Start>run) for Startup programs and untick unnecessary like updaters etc.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Predrag Jovic
Predrag Jovic earned 333 total points
ID: 40434497
You should also check CPU usage.
To run task manager - Win + R -> taskmgr ->Enter -- at the bottom you can see CPU usage

Download adwcleaner and run it and after scanning do clean.
In last two years I found many problems with antivirus updates - Uninstall and after restart install antivirus again in many cases drastically improved computer speed (Avast, Avira, AVG).
I usually do scan PC with Malwarebytes also.
And check health of your HDD with HDD sentinel
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 40434547
Its a core 2 Due CPU by the way and tx 4 the tips.

"check Virtual memory if you have not turned it off" Is this best left on or off?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 40434550
"check Virtual memory if you have not turned it off" Is this best left on or off?
I would turn it on (by default it is)
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 40434630
check Virtual memory  --> 4014 MB is whats its set to. Is this good?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 40434644
yeah, that could be OK - probably windows is set (in your case) to automatically manage the amout
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 40434645
SEE PC SPECS FOR COMMENT PLS
EBJONAS.txt
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40435700
Ok well it depends on what you call slugish. It is an old laptop with an old processor. You are not going to get the performance of a current PC/Laptop.

You would do best to run a benchmarking application that advised on what was running well and compared to other like systems.

Have a look at this link that gives advice on several FREE benchmarking tools for windows 7 computers.

SiSoft Sandra Lite is a very good starting point but the paid for version will give you a whole lot more.
0