Solved

QoS for Lync 2013

Posted on 2014-11-11
2
248 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
dear All,

I would like to implement QoS in our network to help increase Lync performance, as i know, QoS for Lync can apply to all computers which join to domain, but what about the following:

1- Smartphone (OS, windows, android)
2- Workgroup computers (not join to domain)
3- Conference devices (Polycom, Smart ... etc)
4- phone sits (SNOM, Polycom, HP ... etc)

how i can apply the QoS for the above.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rhala
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I believe you're using a policy based QoS which ofcourse only applies to domain joined users. for those who are not joined you can use Switches that support openflow and traffic tagging or Marking as mentioned in this article

For example where I work we are using HP VAN SDN controller with Lync net optimizer which does mark the Lync traffic and based on that it applies the QoS to any device that connects to Lync server regardless of what it is and where it is.

This is however is not easy to use since it requires switches that support "Openflow" capability.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Sheeley earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Here is a perfect article for QoS and Lync 2013.

And excerpt for the article:

"Quality of Service (QoS) is a networking technology used in some organizations to help provide an optimal end-user experience for audio and video communications. QoS is most-commonly used on networks where bandwidth is limited: with a large number of network packets competing for a relatively small amount of available bandwidth, Quality of Service provides a way for administrators to assign higher priorities to packets carrying audio or video data. By giving these packets a higher priority, audio and video communications are likely to complete faster, and with less interruption, than network sessions involving things like file transfers, web browsing, or database backups. That's because network packets used for file transfers or database backups are assigned a "best effort" priority.
Note:
As a general rule, Quality of Service applies only to communication sessions on your internal network. When you implement QoS, you configure your servers and routers to support packet marking; however, you configure these devices to support packet marking in a particular manner. You cannot assume that Quality of Service will be supported on the Internet or on other networks. Even if Quality if Service is supported on other networks, there is no guarantee that QoS will be configured the same way that you configured the service on your network.
Microsoft Lync Server 2013 does not require Quality of Service; if you do not currently use QoS there is no requirement that you install the service before installing Lync Server 2013. If you experience a considerable amount of packet loss on your network the recommended way to alleviate this problem is to add additional bandwidth. If adding more bandwidth is not possible, then you might want to implement Quality of Service instead."

So, to answer your questions:
1- Smartphone (OS, windows, android)
     Smartphones are connected externally and therefore you have no control over QOS on the carrier network, only on the traffic from the edge in.
2- Workgroup computers (not join to domain)
    With the proper settings on your network to support voice traffic, QOS can be applied to voice traffic from these systems.
3- Conference devices (Polycom, Smart ... etc)
     Same answer as #2
4- phone sits (SNOM, Polycom, HP ... etc)
     Same answer as #2

Normally one places their devices that are voice specific (#3 &4 above) on their own VLAN to segregate thier voice traffic and allow tagging to take palce.

Bottom line, unless you have control of the MPLS or WAN connection between point A and Point B, QOS will only apply internally.  When you dial an external number, you drop out into the external carrier network and it's very hard to apply QOS or to get them to applky QOS to your traffic.
0