Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Tracing IP address of external attack on Windows Server

Posted on 2014-11-11
13
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
Say, using software, I am able to ascertain which process and which Port is being utilized in attacking the SQL Browser. I am unable to see the IP address of the attack. What software can I use or logs can I expect or other method, can I use to track down the offending IPs and then block them in the Firewall. I need to keep the Port open for the other software applications that need to access this. Thanks, Shaun
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 40434697
I recommend http://cyberarms.net/, because it will also expand the logging of IP's in the eventlog for further Investigation.

Why this needs 3rd Party ? Shame on M$ !

Nice Demo from ELI here:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uHOj2Nldox8
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 40434834
Say, the password has been hacked - I'm now trying to see ip of the offender ... how pls?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Felix Leven
Felix Leven earned 800 total points
ID: 40434848
check the Windows eventlog \ security and look for suspicious entrys (lots of denied Login attemps for example)-> if active

and

"Firewall.log" check the correct Name in your Windows firwall Settings and look for suspicious entrys (lots of Connections from one IP for example)-> if active in your Firewall settings
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 40434875
No Firewall Log. only appliucation, seccurity etc.
Its currently connected - where can I see in SQL who's connected?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Felix Leven
Felix Leven earned 800 total points
ID: 40434918
You can use sp_who stored procedure.

SQL Management Studio -> new query

sp_who

and run it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 40434965
Still doesn't show their ip only a hostname...
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 40434966
The program sqlbrowser.exe had the usage against it.
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 40436443
What about Comm View (tamos.net). I use this. It shows incoming IP address and Name as well. I also have Smart Whois (also by tamos). Click on an IP in Comm View and you can bring up who it belongs to.

Wire Shark comes close and is free.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 800 total points
ID: 40436697
IP should be available from SQL server traces though SQL Profiler but this is assuming the attack is coming into the SQL server.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/nettracer/archive/2010/10/05/sql-browser-may-not-be-reachable-through-firewalls-when-it-runs-on-a-cluster.aspx

another as mentioned is wireshark (tracking udp port 1434) as stated below.
http://internationaldatascience.com/using-wireshark-to-viewtrack-sql-server-browser-traffic/

If it is at the web apps talking to SQL server then it is the HTTP packet that may be more useful and HTTP header fields like X-Forwarded-For is used to see client ip (assuming the FW or intermediate proxy insert and other connecting proxy does not remove that)
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 40439316
tx. Ive killed sqlbrowser.exe
and attack traffic has ceased.
What is the program - seems non essential - my clients still working ok on SQL.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40439323
'sqlbrowser.exe' is used to connect clients to SQL "named instances" instead of IP addresses.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 800 total points
ID: 40439691
as practice, either hide SQL Server instances or disable the SQL Server Browser service. You can catch the lockdown practices in http://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/1946/overview-of-the-sql-server-browser-service/
0