Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange 2003 & SSL

Posted on 2014-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
88 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-12
We have a Exchange Server 2003 with a valid certificate. I am trying to enable  "Require a secure channel (SSL)" in IIS->Websites->>Default Website->Directory Security, our email clients cannot connect.

Is there an additional configuration I need to carry out?Is there a way to check from the workstation that Outlook/Entourage is using SSL/TLS other than enabling it on the email client configuration?
0
Comment
Question by:mail2clk
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jerseysam
jerseysam earned 1000 total points
ID: 40434698
Have you read Microsoft Article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/198968/EN-US
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40440348
All that option does is require SSL connection. It does nothing else.
Furthermore, on Exchange 2003 you have no way of configuring the clients from the server.
As such, if you find that when you enable that option client don't connect, then they cannot be configured to use SSL connections and you would have to reconfigure each client.

Simon.
0