Solved

Oracle 11g startup issue after Linux VM restore

Posted on 2014-11-11
15
385 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-15
Guest OS Oracle Linux 4/5/6(64-bit).
I restored the VM with a commercial backup/restore agent but unable to startup the database. Please see error message below.

SQL> select status from v$instance;
select status from v$instance
*
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-01034: ORACLE not available
Process ID: 0
Session ID: 0 Serial number: 0


SQL> startup
ORA-01078: failure in processing system parameters
ORA-01565: error in identifying file '+DATA/MySID/spfileMySID.ora'
ORA-17503: ksfdopn: 2 Failed to open file +DATA/MySID/spfileMySID.ora
ORA-29701: unable to connect to cluster synchronization service
0
Comment
Question by:mrong
  • 7
  • 7
15 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 40434850
Is your ASM instance started?
Is your clusterware started?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrong
ID: 40434859
The listener must be started before starting the database,right?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 40434892
yes, but your errors aren't listener errors, they are cluster and asm errors
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mrong
ID: 40435498
tried lsnrctl status
got connecting to (ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp) (HOST=)(PORT=1521)
TNS-12541: TNS: no listener
TNS-12560: TNS: protocol adapter error
TNS-00511: No listener
Linux Error: 111: Connection refused

In the tnsnames.ora and listener.ora the HOST are set to the host name.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 40435629
lsnrctl start

but your previous errors point to other issues
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrong
ID: 40436042
How to reset ASM?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40436713
You cannot reset anything. You need to restore Oracle from RMAN backup. Storage cloning/backups could only work with completely shut down oracle DB provided they properly include all oracle data and temporary files of same moment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrong
ID: 40437145
There is no data imported in my database. Now my problem is to start ASM instance.
Maybe I need to rebuild the database?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 40437330
>>> ORA-29701: unable to connect to cluster synchronization service

Has this been addressed yet?

crsctl check cluster -all
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrong
ID: 40437371
I tried the following
[oracle@db01 ~] $ crsctl check cluster
bash: crsctl: command not found
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 500 total points
ID: 40437380
set your path to include your grid control home's bin directory

if your cluster ware was installed with role separated management you will need to login or su to the grid owner

also, include the "-all"
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrong
ID: 40440223
From linux->Application->System Tools->Disk Utility, I can see DATA1,DATA2, FRA1 are not mounted.
Can I mount it back?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 40440254
you tell us,  can you?

my guess is no because your clusterware isn't running.  Or if it is, we don't know because we don't have any status info on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrong
ID: 40440282
how to set my path to include the grid control home's bin directory?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 40440379
I think you should bring your system admin and dba in to help you navigate through your system setup.
0