?
Solved

How to download and upgrade IE 8 to IE 11 on Windows 2008 R2 server?

Posted on 2014-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
3,837 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-08
Hello there,

How to download and upgrade IE 8 to IE 11 on Windows 2008 R2 server?

Please advise.

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
4 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 40434676
Simply run windows update.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 1000 total points
ID: 40434687
It should be available via Windows Updates, if not then you need to ensure if you have a WSUS environment that it ia approved in there for the server to receive it.

Otherwise a manual download then install can be done here:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/internet-explorer/ie-11-worldwide-languages
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40486378
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0