?
Solved

Cisco Loopback Address Question

Posted on 2014-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-11
Hello Experts,

I'm getting 'bad mask' when I enter the following ip address:

ip address 10.1.243.110 255.255.255.255
Bad mask /32 for address 10.1.243.110

I thought you could add /32 for any address?

Regards

cpatte7372
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 40434727
Your IP address needs to be 10.1.243.111 which is the only useable address you have.

IP: 10.1.243.111
Broadcast Address: 10.1.243.110
Mast: 255.255.255.255
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40434737
Experts

I'm assigning the ip address to inteface FastEthernet0/0

Cheers
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Faruk Onder Yerli earned 2000 total points
ID: 40434900
Dear cpaette;

practically you should assign /32 IP address just in loopback interface. Fast or Giga interfaces needs to use min /30 range. IT is meaningless to  use /32 on physical interface.

If you already assign ip address like 10.1.243.0/24 in physical interface, loopback has to be out of physical range scope. If you are not using vrf function on router, each interface network has to be different eachother.

Good days ..
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40434926
I'm pretty sure that the longest mask you can have on a physical interface is a /31.  I don't remember which IOS version began supporting the /31.  A late 12 or early 15, IIRC.

But no /32's.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40435702
cheers
0