Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Conversion error

Posted on 2014-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
60 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
When i run the following query i get an error: 'Conversion failed when converting the varchar value '%' to data type int.'

SELECT
      [FileCount] + '%'      
  FROM [Document]

How do i convert?
0
Comment
Question by:vbnetcoder
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40434803
By using either Cast or CONVERT - see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa226054(v=sql.80).aspx for more information.

SELECT CAST([FileCount] as varchar(16)) + "%"
  FROM [Document]

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 40435917
-- Or like below but mind you is the [FileCount] really a percentage or you need to calculate that

SELECT cast([FileCount] as sysname) + '%'  AS FileCount FROM [Document];
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40455371
ty
0