Solved

sharing printer

Posted on 2014-11-11
4
209 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
I seem to have this problem a lot.  I have a Xerox 6500 Color printer.  I have connected it through USB.  I have shared out the printer and listed it in the directory.  I have turned off Windows Firewall so that is not an issue.  I am in a Windows Server 2008 network.  When I go to another machine (Win 7 Pro) and go to the command line and type the name of the computer with the shared printer it comes up and shows me the shared printer.  I right click it and click connect.  It says it can't find a driver so I need to browse.  I browse to the driver I downloaded from Xerox and when I click OK is says it cannot find an appropriate driver.  What do I do now?
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
Comment Utility
the best way should be to install drivers for different OS on computer where printer is connected. So in Printer properties and on Sharing tab choose Additional drivers and install drivers for another system. Then computer which will connect that print will automatically download correct driver.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Are the client and "server" computers the same version of Windows 7 Pro?  If they are, it should pull down the drivers for you automatically when you connect to the shared printer.
If one computer is 32 bit & the other is 64 bit, that might be why it's not automatically downloading and installing the driver.

You can install 32 bit drivers on a 64 bit system or vice versa by using the print server properties on the host/server PC:
1.  Download & save the driver you need on the PC that is sharing the printer
2.  Go to Start > Devices and Printers
3.  Single click on a printer to highlight it, then click on "Print Server Properties" at the top of the window
4.  Go to the Drivers tab & click the "Add" button to open up the "Add Print Driver Wizard"
5.  Add drivers as you normally would, browsing to the location where you saved the drivers before.

I hope this helps.

Alicia
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
Comment Utility
This is what happens when I perform the instructions you suggested.
See attachment
northern-nicnd.com-20141111-100643.pdf
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
Comment Utility
I downloaded the Xerox 6500n 32 bit driver for Windows 7 on my Win7 Pro 64 bit system.
I ran the EXE after downloading it in order to extract the files.
After extracting the installation files, the application automatically started the "Add Printer Wizard."
I didn't want to install a printer, so, I cancelled it & ran the "Add Printer Driver Wizard" instead.
I selected the "x86" driver type on the first page of the driver wizard and was able to install the driver without any issues.
Screenshot of the "Add Printer Driver Wizard"
Are you running this with an account that has admin rights on the PC?
0