Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange issues

Posted on 2014-11-11
13
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-11
Had some odd problems after an update failed to apply correctly to my exhcange/ad server. After reboot we are no longer able to access OWA except via the loopback (ie https://localhost/owa or  https://127.0.0.1/owa). Cannot access OWA using FQDN, hostname or Static IP address.

Also, Outlook 2010 clients cannot change their Out of Office messages. They receive the error: "Your automatic reply settings cannot be displayed because the server is unavailable..."

In IIS manager > Default Website > SSL Settings. If I uncheck Require SSL I am able to access OWA using FQDN, etc. but only via http, not https, but this does not resolve the Out of Office issue
0
Comment
Question by:Ignimous Vondlechance
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 40435078
Could you check your firewall configuration? seems something is blocking TCP 443 traffic.
Ensure your server opens and listen on 443 (netstat -an | find "443" from command prompt)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tshearon earned 2000 total points
ID: 40435083
Open IIS on the server and check the default website has the right bindings. Right click 'default website' and select 'edit bindings.' In this case make sure 'https' is bound to either 'all unassigned' or the actual IP of the server you want users to connect to via OWA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ignimous Vondlechance
ID: 40435096
TCP    0.0.0.0:443            0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 TCP    192.168.1.11:443       192.168.1.100:50699    ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.1.11:63958     74.125.204.84:443      ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.1.11:63965     74.125.237.104:443     ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.1.11:63972     50.31.164.165:443      ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.1.11:63983     74.125.237.203:443     ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.1.11:63985     220.244.223.84:443     ESTABLISHED
 TCP    [::]:443               [::]:0                 LISTENING
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Ignimous Vondlechance
ID: 40435100
I change the binding from All Unassigned to the server IP and this fixed the OWA issue. No good on the Outlook client front though
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40435110
Check that the EWS virtual directory has authentication settings of anonymous, windows and basic auth set. If not set them and reset iis.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40435113
I changed my last post. I meant to say EWS virtual directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ignimous Vondlechance
ID: 40435118
ECP & EWS VD already had the following settings:

Anonymous Authentication | Enabled |
Basic Authentication | Enabled | HTTP 401 Challenge
Windows Authentication | Enabled | HTTP 401 Challenge
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40435156
Can you check your EWS settings and make sure they are correct. Specifically the correct Internal and External URLS along with some auth settings. To do so you should open EMS and run 'Get-WebServicesVirtualDirectory |fl name,internalUrl,externalUrl,*auth*
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40435158
You can also perform an auto-configuration test with your Outlook client. It may help you find the OOF problem. I am sure it is Virtual Directory related however. Sounds like an IIS update got busted up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ignimous Vondlechance
ID: 40435164
OOF has started working without any additional changes. Any idea why  All unassigned setting stopped working?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40435169
Probably because the failed update. I am sure it was IIS related. Glad it is running now for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ignimous Vondlechance
ID: 40435208
Thanks for your help! Saved my bacon!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40435216
Glad I could help.
0