Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Decimal places only show two

Posted on 2014-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-11
Select Number From Table

is returning

12.4653453544

i would like only the first two number after the decimal so it should be

12.46

HOW?
0
Comment
Question by:vbnetcoder
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 2000 total points
ID: 40435074
Rounding or no rounding?

-- Rounding
Select CAST(Number as numeric(9,2)) From Table

-- No rounding (probably a better way to pull this off)
SELECT CAST(FLOOR(number * 100) / 100 as decimal(9,2)) From Table
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Koen Van Wielink
ID: 40435123
Jim, just curious, why do you cast the field rather than just using ROUND or FLOOR directly?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40435134
ty
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40435142
>why do you cast the field rather than just using ROUND or FLOOR directly?
Round does the rounding, but doesn't change the data type, so rounding to two decimal places returns 12.4700000.  A fun nugget of info I learned the last time I sat for the 70-433 SQL 2008 Development exam.
Declare @number decimal(19,9) = 12.4653453544
Select CAST(@number as numeric(9,2))
SELECT ROUND(@number, 2) 

Open in new window


Thanks for the grade.  Good luck with your project.
0