Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

BACKUP EXEC 2014 EXCEPTION

Posted on 2014-11-11
10
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
Hello,  There are certain exceptions in my BACKUP EXEC 2014. I GO TO THE PATH after opening the backup exesc server console

:- server>backup and restore>groups>active directory>click on server

e.g.

r.rvp.local. Then I click on storage and then on job log

I see errorof exception :----Backup- yy.rvp.ukV-79-

57344-3844 - The Backup Exec server was unable to connect to the Remote Agent

on machine yy.rvp.uk.

The Backup Exec server will use the local agent to try to complete the

operation.

V-79-57344-65277 - Snapshot Technology: Initialization failure on: "\

\yy.rvp.uk\CertEnroll". Snapshot technology used: No.

Remote Agent not detected on yy.rvp.uk.
0
Comment
Question by:ITISEMEA
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:A Karelin
ID: 40435120
Remote Agent not detected on yy.rvp.uk.
Do you have Remote Agent on this server? Is the agent started?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 668 total points
ID: 40435133
Is Backup Exec 2014 up to date?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITISEMEA
ID: 40436821
yes remote agent is there and started, yes backup exec is up to date
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:A Karelin
ID: 40436829
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITISEMEA
ID: 40437062
it is okay since backup runs but grt does not.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:A Karelin
ID: 40437095
I think you need to describe your enviroment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITISEMEA
ID: 40437178
please tell how and what you want to know.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:A Karelin
A Karelin earned 668 total points
ID: 40437191
it is okay since backup runs but grt does not.
Do you backup  a domain controller like VM from a host system? Do you have a agent in your VM with AD?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mai Ali (MVP) earned 664 total points
ID: 40439812
Try to Disable windows firewall and exclude BEREMOTE.exe process from antivirus.
Also you can check below link
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH189560
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITISEMEA
ID: 40504772
Thanks but the alert has went automatically.
0