Solved

ScreenSaver Issue on Shared Drive with Windows 7 PCs

Posted on 2014-11-11
8
171 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have a network share which everyone has read access to.  I have my computers set up with screensavers the screensavers are set to Photos and in the settings I have the photos point to \\servername\sharename.  Most of the time this works however, I'm getting errors - I get a blackscreen with the drive letter that this is mapped to that says error has occured.  this happens after much idol time. If you move the mouse and the screensaver clicks on again it's ok.  I've tried going into the network card and disabling the Power management setting but that doesn't help.  My boss refused to take no for an answer on this and is insisting there MUST BE a resolution. Does anyone have any ideas????
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:A Karelin
Comment Utility
Check setting for your power plan: put the computer to sleep and another.
Control Panel\Power Options\
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
Comment Utility
ITs set to never sleep and never shut display
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
A Karelin earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
For testing network connection i would be run ping server -t in cmd and check result after an appearance of blacksreen. And I would try dont use mapping drive in the settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
Comment Utility
OK I took out the mapping and replaced it with the UNC path.  Lets see what happens now.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
set all the files (pictures) as read-only
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
Comment Utility
They are it's controlled via groups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for WellingtonIS's comment #a40435398

for the following reason:

Basically this worked however, what I wound up doing in this case was downloading Windows Picture Gallary and setting it up manually to the network.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WellingtonIS
Comment Utility
This actually worked but I wound up downloading Windows Picture Gallery and setting that up manually via registry settings because I can't find out how to do this via GPO.  There's no setting for Windows Picture Gallery.  But in this case it worked.  I have do use the full path too not the drive letter.
0