?
Solved

application/vnd.ms-excel with classic asp do not work in mac anymore

Posted on 2014-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi!
I have an application in Classic asp that uses application/vnd.ms-excel to export to excel from a database, my customer have been using this application for years and it have Always worked fine.

But when he was updating his mac the other day it stopped working and tried to open a Word document insted for an excel file.

Is this a case of wrong mime types and if this is the case, what to do?
0
Comment
Question by:MickeC
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40435286
I have resorted to just exporting out a csv file because it is much easier.

Can you create a test link with some fake data to look at.  I am on osx 10.10 and have office 2008 if that helps.  Let's see if it works for others.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MickeC
ID: 40435641
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 40435760
On my mac osx 10.10, I tried chrome, firefox and safari and all work as expected.  I think the problem is the file is downloading as .asp file and the mac associated word with .asp.  What I do is change the file name like below.  This way it should download as a .xls file and work as expected.

Response.AddHeader "Content-Disposition", "attachment; filename=excel_ej.xls"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40436333
did you try it on other macs that you have? I don't have one but as Scott said, it worked fine for him. If it's only one machine, then it has to do with the client end and you don't need to change your code (although I would follow scotts advice on changing the extension to xls or csv).

did he check his mappings on his machine? My guess is those got changed somehow through the update, he probably had asp files mapped to open in excel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MickeC
ID: 40436834
Hi! It is a customer to me who has the problem, they only have mac computers in their office, but it is only on his computer it won't work and he has recently updated his computer.

I have only PC and it works fine for me, i will test to change the extension and let my customer test the link as soon he is back at the office.
0