Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't connect to XP computer on network (192.168.1.200) via Remote Desktop Connection.

Posted on 2014-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
Can't connect to XP Home Edition SP3 computer on network (192.168.1.200) via Remote Desktop Connection.  I have checked the standard RDP setup parameters (1. Remote access to the computer is turned on, 2. firewall is not on, 3. the computer is visible on the network).  I can ping the computer on the network.  I have also checked to make sure somehow the RDP port number has not been changed from 3389.

Thank you for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:ImImIn
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 2000 total points
ID: 40435254
XP Home edition not include RDP: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-xp/help/remotedesktop/remote-desktop-faq
You need upgrade XP pro as least, or can use VNC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ImImIn
ID: 40435332
QUESTION: if XP Home does not support RDP why do they give it a RDP prot number (HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\TerminalServer\WinStations\RDP-Tcp\PortNumber) and is there a way to enable RDP/Remote Desktop Connection on XP Home (a hack, etc)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ImImIn
ID: 40436161
Any ideas here?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 40436767
I had read somewhere there is a "non documented" way to enable RDP on Win XP home (I think simply is disable by marketing needs) and this causes you can see this registry entry.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40441240
0