?
Solved

Exchange powershell command to list email adresses on a Public Folder

Posted on 2014-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
3,828 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-11
I need to get a list of email addresses associatted with a public folder in an export, to convert to a shared mailbox. There are over 50 of them. I have the following command which does list them but then it truncates and dosnt show all of them. I have tried adding -resultsize unlimited but it dosent change the out put.. any help would be much appreciated.

Get-MailPublicFolder -Identity "\IT Soltions\SQL SMTP Addresses" | FL Name,EmailAddresses
0
Comment
Question by:TXRhino
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40435267
Try exporting it instead.

Get-MailPublicFolder -Identity "\IT Solutions\SQL SMTP Addresses" -ResultSize 5000 | Select Name,EmailAddresses | Export-CSV C:\EmailAddList.csv -nti

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Satyendra Sharma earned 1500 total points
ID: 40435297
Get-MailPublicFolder -Identity "\IT Soltions\SQL SMTP Addresses" | Select-Object -ExpandProperty EmailAddresses
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TXRhino
ID: 40435346
it was a little dirty of an export than I wanted but with some assistance from excel I got what I needed quickly... thanks for the assistance.
0