?
Solved

was search feature to search inside of a file in Windows 7

Posted on 2014-11-11
6
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
We have upgraded PC's from Windows XP to Windows 7 and now I have users that used to use the function in Windows XP that they could search inside of a document for a word or phase from the search option. Is there a way to do this or add this functionality to the search feature in Windows 7
0
Comment
Question by:jfholloway
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40435353
In Explorer, Press Ctrl-F and then start typing the text. Does that work?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40435375
jfholloway--
Control Panel|Indexing Options|Advanced button|File Types tab| fill in the radio button for "Index Properties and File Contents"|OK.  
Now you will have to allow Windows to Index for those File Contents which could take some time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfholloway
ID: 40447277
I tried that but, I still can't search within a document from a search box like you could in Windows XP.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1500 total points
ID: 40447759
jfholloway--
Note that in Indexing Options you also have to designate what file types you want to index and search for.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40491992
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0