Solved

Group Policy Printer Deployment Not Working

Posted on 2014-11-11
17
2,056 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
Hi Everybody,

Issue:
I am trying to deploy around 50 printers through group policy. The printers won't automatically add unless they have been previously added to the machine.

Setup:
We have a 2003 domain controller and 2012 print server. All of our client machines have Windows 7 64 bit OS all with UAC disabled. I have setup the group policies through group policy manager installed on a Windows 7 machine. I have setup security groups for each printer in the domain controller. I have then setup the group policy to add the printer to any user in that group.

Group Policy settings:
Action - Update
Share path - \\PRINTSRV\PRT10
Item level targeting - "The user is a member of the security group Domain\PRT10"
Check box in - "user in group"

Troubleshooting:
I have disabled point and print restrictions under computer and user configuration and made sure is applied to the parent folder of the domain computers and users but it does not seem to be taking effect.

Does anyone have any ideas?

Thank you,

 - Alex
1
Comment
Question by:lipari
  • 8
  • 8
17 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40435287
Do you have the correct print drivers loaded for the print server to dole out?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40435298
You must have Point and Print enabled and have "Do not show warning or elevation prompt" selected under "When installing drivers for a new connection"

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725938.aspx

I handled the printer automation project a couple of years ago. Took me a while to figure that out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lipari
ID: 40435312
tshearon,
I have the latest PCL6 drivers installed for all models of the printers.

Joshua,
I have tried many variations of the point and print policy but I will try to change the policy to the settings you recommended again.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40435340
Make sure your GPO is applied to a Users OU. Also, you must have Domain Computers added to Security Filtering if you have any settings set under Computer Configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lipari
ID: 40435732
So far I have the same issue.

I tried changing the point and print settings which did not correct the issue.
I also added Domain Computer to the security filtering on the Point and Print group policy.
Do I need to wait for the settings to take effect?

An error I noticed on a client computer in the application event log is:
"The user 'PRT39' preference item in the 'PRT39 {ACB79787-190D-46A1-83F2-D11B3C9F382E}' Group Policy object did not apply because it failed with error code '0x80070bcb The specified printer driver was not found on the system and needs to be downloaded.' This error was suppressed."
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40435741
From what it looks like, you do not have the compatible Win 7 64 bit driver installed as an additional driver on your Server 2012 Print server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lipari
ID: 40435756
I took a screenshot of the drivers installed. All printers have both x86 and x64 drivers.
Printsrv-Drivers.png
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40435764
There may be a different driver for Windows 7 64-bit and Server 2012 64-bit

EDIT: Looks like you may need to look at installing v3 drivers as well to server Windows 7 clients
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134163.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:lipari
ID: 40435774
The drivers I added to the server were downloaded from Xerox's website for windows 7. There are different download options for server OS so I believe it is the correct driver.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40435779
Yea disregard my last post, I read that technet article incorrectly, I was on my phone.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40435782
Did you keep the Point and Print settings enabled?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40435790
If you have a testing PC, you can do a gpupdate /force to apply the new point and print settings to the client and then restart and login to see if the printers map

usually gpo settings update in random intervals of 90 minutes depending on your default domain policy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lipari
ID: 40435791
The settings are still set to enabled.
When installing new drivers - Do not show warning or elevation prompt
When updating drivers - show warning only
Also I forgot to mention that all users are administrators on their computers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lipari
ID: 40435815
I've been doing gpupdate /force to check the changes and no luck.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 500 total points
ID: 40435847
when you do a gpresult /r can you see that the point and print policy and the printer policy are applied?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lipari
ID: 40450417
Yes it says they are all applied. I actually believe it is working on all other machines except this one. I think we will go forward and finish migrating to the new 2012 server from the 2003 and see if we are still having issues. Thank you for your help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lipari
ID: 40450421
Thank you for the assistance. It seems like it may actually be working which may have been the case all along minus the one troublesome computer. I will let you know otherwise.
0