Solved

Prices for Windows 7 Pro 32 Registered Refurbisher 3 packs?

Posted on 2014-11-11
6
197 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
I have the list of suppliers for Registered Refurbisher packs.  The first quote I received was higher than the $90 I expected.
So, maybe I have the wrong price in my head (does Windows 7 32, Windows 7 Pro 32 sell for about the same?).
And, does anyone have a supplier they like to work with?
0
Comment
Question by:Fred Marshall
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40435492
Which version are you referring to as windows 7 has 6 versions from least expensive to most expensive
Windows 7 Starter cheapest
windows 7 home basic is considerably cheaper than windows 7 pro
windows 7 home premium
windows 7 pro
windows 7 enterprise (only with vl agreement)
windows 7 ultimate
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40435600
David Johnson: Windows 7 Pro 32 as in the Question title.  (I should know better).  And the expected price more or less?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob G earned 500 total points
ID: 40435631
Windows 7 Pro is roughly 95-130 bucks depending on where you get it, and if it is OEM or not.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40435689
Rob G:  Just to clarify, this is about a Registered Refurbisher 3-pack.  Those prices could be for a one-off without that program or for a 3-pack within the program.  I don't think that "OEM" applies within the program.

The reason I'm asking about prices is because the listed suppliers don't publish their prices unless you have established an account with them - which is a lengthy process.

And, I'd still like to have recommendations as to suppliers.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40435784
Fmarshall,
Sorry about that, i should have read the question better.

Yes, the OEM part does still apply here..
I know you can get a refurbisher 3-pack for as little as 70.00 for refurbishing OEM machines..

For machines that are non-OEM or standard licensing, the cheapest i have seen the refurbisher 3 pack was 170.00
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40468275
thank you!
0