?
Solved

How do I reference an Excel VBA ActiveX control ?

Posted on 2014-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi All,

I have an Excel sheet with an ActiveX combo box named coYear. However, when I try to refer to it in my VBA procedure I get the following error message : Compile error. Method or data member not found

I'm trying to load a variable called strFileNameYear from this control object as follows:

strFileNameYear = Me.Controls("coYear").Value

What am I doing wrong ?

Thanks
Toco
0
Comment
Question by:Tocogroup
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 40435389
Simply:
strFileNameYear = Me.coYear.Value

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 1000 total points
ID: 40435432
You really should't use ActiveX controls on a sheet. If you do you may find that they change size and/or font size on their own.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tocogroup
ID: 40436816
Thanks for two helpful solutions, both. I'll split the points if you don't mind.
0