?
Solved

Exchange 2010 DAG - Move Database

Posted on 2014-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
Hello Everyone,

I am looking for some advice on how some of you would handle this. I currently have two Exchange 2010 mailbox servers setup in a DAG with one database. The database and Logs are currently housed on a Fiber SAN that I am retiring and moving over to an iSCSI SAN. I setup the new drives on both servers where I want to copy the database and logs over to and I have been doing my research on what would be the best way to handle the move.

My question is should I just suspend the database copy and dismount my database and move them to the new drives manually, mount and restart the copy. Or would it be easier to just create a new database and move mailboxes over?

The old path on each server N:\Database M:\Logs
New database path S:\Database T:\Logs

I have about 800 users and the database size is no more than 160GB. What do you guys think?
0
Comment
Question by:BAYCCS
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Satyendra Sharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 40435413
If it were me i would just create new database and move mailboxes over to the new DB.

You can move the mailboxes without interrupting end users with -SuspendWhenReadyToComplete switch and finish the move during off business hours or weekend.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd351123(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:tshearon
tshearon earned 1000 total points
ID: 40435513
If assuming you have a copy of this database as well as the active db all on the same SAN then Satyendra is correct. Just create the new db and move folks at your leisure. This will keep outage time down to nothing. If however you can attach the storage to your mailbox server that contains the passive mailbox copies then you could just remove the current passive copy and recreate the passive copy from the active on your new storage space. This would also avoid outage and would take less time than mailbox moves.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:BAYCCS
ID: 40435649
Thanks guys, I am going to go with the new DB and just move the users over. It will be less of a headache and I won't have a sleepless night if something goes wrong...
0