Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is the correct Microsoft Update for fixing SHA-2 on windows server 2008 R2?

Posted on 2014-11-11
9
Medium Priority
?
1,199 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-11
Running windows server 2008R2 was told I have to update to SHA-2 from SHA-1.  Found Microsoft article that if you are using automatic windows updates the patch should already be on the server.  All my updates are current but there is no KB2949927 on my installed updates list.  

https://support.microsoft.com/kb/2949927
0
Comment
Question by:kdschool
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tshearon earned 1100 total points
ID: 40435424
If I am not mistaken, Windows 2008 R2 already has the Cryptography Next Generation (CNG) Suite B algorithms. SHA2 is part of that.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 900 total points
ID: 40435509
You're not mistaken it has sha-2 .. sha-2 has been supported since windows xp sp3
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 40435640
Is there a way for me to confirm that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 40435655
I found this statement.   What does it mean it's up to the individual applications to implement support?

Starting with Windows Vista and Server 2008, the Cryptography Next Generation (CNG) Suite B algorithms (including SHA2) are included in the operating system. It is worth noting that even though the algorithms are available, it is up to the individual applications to implement support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 40435663
This one is saying it does not have it unless you have the patch.  I can't find a patch that was installed KB 2949927.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/security/2949927.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40435664
It just means they have to have interfaced with sha2 in their code instead of some other algorithm.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:tshearon
tshearon earned 1100 total points
ID: 40435710
You shouldn't be worried about that update. Likely it was released in error altogether. If you read the bottom of the page you linked:

"Revisions

    V1.0 (October 14, 2014): Advisory published.
    V2.0 (October 17, 2014): Removed Download Center links for Microsoft security update 2949927. Microsoft recommends that customers experiencing issues uninstall this update. Microsoft is investigating behavior associated with this update, and will update the advisory when more information becomes available."
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 40435725
So you recommend I just move forward and install the SHA-2 certificate?  I have a deadline of December 31 and they just told me this morning it had to change.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:tshearon
tshearon earned 1100 total points
ID: 40435762
I believe you will be fine to do so.
0