?
Solved

WINDOWS SERVER 2003, 2008, 2012

Posted on 2014-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
i have to migrate applications, like file and print servers, also programs like back up exec (symantec)
and apllications which run on .net framework. from windows server 2008 to windows server 2012.

they are all running on vmware.

how should i migrate and what tools should i use in migrating from one windows to other windows server.
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tshearon earned 2000 total points
ID: 40435468
Microsoft has an article on migration and its specific steps.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn408633.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40435471
You dont want to just perform an upgrade? why don't you snapshot and upgrade any issues just roll back.
0