Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Directory 2003

Posted on 2014-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-27
Hello Experts,

I need to complete some house cleaning in active directory, which involves deleting stale computer accounts. We’re running Windows 2003 DC’s

I need to identify computer/server accounts that have not been active in AD for two months. I will then need to disable these accounts for a period of time and then delete them.
0
Comment
Question by:CNBELGIN
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40435506
You will likely need the installation CD for 2k3 server,... But you can use the DSQuery tools from the adminpak.msi on the original installation CD.

The commands are:

To find inactive computer accounts (number is inactivity in weeks):
dsquery computer -inactive 2

To find computers with stale passwords (number is stale in days)
dsquery computer -stalepwd 45

You can get additional info on both of these tools with dsquery computer /? ,dsmod computer /?, and dsrm computer /?

Hope this helps..
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 2000 total points
ID: 40435668
I prefer to use oldcmp for this to remove the stale accounts. This allows you to use the LLTS and realage parameters to limit false positives.
http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/oldcmp/

Check out my article on good AD tools here.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Active_Directory/A_4221-Active-Directory-Administrator's-Tool-Kit.html
0