Solved

Windows 7 could not reconnect all networks drives

Posted on 2014-11-11
8
516 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
Been searching all over the net on Windows 7 could not reconnect all networks drives issue. I can find a real solution and wondering if anyone else has some suggestions.

I have found a number of sources but so far nothing works. Including this
http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/388905-windows-7-could-not-reconnect-all-network-drives-at-boot-up 

It is a Windows server 2012 R2 with 10 Windows 7 workstations. Brand new server and hardware and wiring in the building.

The mappings are done via a GP
0
Comment
Question by:Gerhardpet
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40435545
So when the user logs in can they not access the mapped drives?

This happens in our environment but we check the users mapped drives they are ok! so it's just a false report more than anything.

Sometimes it can be due to duplicate drive mappings, for example you could be mapping the users home drive in AD via their home drive path and then via the login script/GP Preferences this also maps the users home drive.

Maybe this may help?

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/48f5ca04-6561-404d-b3ab-897320593aa6/could-not-reconnect-all-network-drives
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 40435606
My problem is that we have an older application that requires the mapping. If not the application fails to start. Users don't know what to do then.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob G earned 500 total points
ID: 40435620
There are two changes in windows 7 that cause this..
1. The original Group policy (Default) setting in XP was to wait for the network before login when on a domain. In windows 7 it is not the default, so that causes the network drives to not be available till you are logged in and group policy is applied.
2. The login scripts for XP do not work on windows 7 the same as in windows XP the drive was removed on shutdown, but in 7 it is removed on boot if the drives are not persistent... (In xp if the drive was set to reconnect, it was removed on shutdown, in 7 it is removed on boot up, before being connected again, causing that stupid "drive not available issue" till group policy is applied.

The work around i found that works,
Use a script, but script that all mapped drives are removed before being added, and set the script to have a 15 second wait. (along with changing the Group policy to wait for the network, before logging in.
(Caution, can cause issues with laptops)
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 40466999
I found an easy solution for this. In the GPO I just set it to delete the mapped drives first and then remap them

I did this under User Configuration > Preferences > Windows Settings > Drive Maps

My order is delete and then create

Hope this will help someone else

@Rob G: your solution would be similar except using a script. You gave me the idea to try my solution so i will award you the points
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 40467002
Also see my own solution
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40467032
Gerhardpet,
Assuming you did this..

net use * /D /Y
net use x: \\Servername\drive$\folderName /P:Y

or

net use * /D /Y
net use x: \\servername\Sharename /P:Y
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 40467045
I don't use a script

I went here in the GPO User Configuration > Preferences > Windows Settings > Drive Maps
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40467066
You're going to want to make sure you have the policy set to wait for the network to come live if you do this through group policy, or you will still have this issue once everyone's policies get updated.. So if you made the change Monday, you'll probably start to see the original problem again sometime next week.. i believe it is 15 days till you start to cache again(WindowsXP or better).. Keep in mind, that on laptops, this is something that will likely require you to have two different policies.. As if you make that change, laptops who are not in the office will not be able to log into there machines once that policy is applied..
0