Solved

Disable Update notifications for 3rd Party Apps

Posted on 2014-11-11
7
169 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-04
Anyone know of good scripts for disabling java/flash/whatever else update reminders? We don't want users even trying to update these things on their own.
0
Comment
Question by:JesusFreak42
7 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 168 total points
ID: 40435666
Third party apps are all from different vendors. I do not know of any universal way to turn off updates for applications not covered by Windows Update.

You would have to turn update off on each app. Perhaps do this when you do the next updates.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 166 total points
ID: 40435788
The best possible solution might be to analyse what registry entries the deactivation of the update function sets. I would try to find out by using regfromapp: http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/reg_file_from_application.html and afterwards distribute these registry settings using GPOs.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 166 total points
ID: 40436158
JesusFreak42 --
For example,
For Flash:  Control Panel|Flash|Advanced tab|click the Change Update Settings button and then fill in the radio button for "Never Check..."
For Java:  Control Panel|Java|Update tab|Uncheck "Check for Updates Automatically".
For Windows:  Control Panel|\Windows Update|Change settings (upper left)|select "Never Check..."from drop down line.

If not covered what other automatic updates or update notices are your users now getting.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40478655
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40478656
There is no universal way to turn off updates. There were decent workarounds from 3 members here.  I suggest a split.   http:#a40435666 ; http:#a40435788 ; and http:#a40436158
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40479244
Agree with John Hurst.

Note also that Asker just walked away.
0