Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Logging into Windows 7 Workstation

Posted on 2014-11-11
7
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-11
I had a workstation configured on our company's domain.  I wanted to change the computer's name and, as I understand it, had to first remove it from the domain which I did.  When I re-booted, it wants me to log in but the Administrator account is disabled and I'm unable to determine what username and password to use in order to log into the Windows 7 workstation to re-configure it on the domain.  I have no idea how I can log in in order to configure it on the domain.  I can't get beyond the login screen.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:rsaba
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40435704
Renaming a computer does not require you to remove it from the domain.

For the other issue, Unless someone knows of a local administrator account that is added to every computer (Your IT would know this) the only other option is to find a tool that will enable the Administrator account and blank the password.

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/tp/passrecovery.htm
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
serchlop earned 1500 total points
ID: 40435709
You done need to remover the account in the domain, you only need to renace the computer name and the domain account will be renamed in AD.

Maybe you can try ti undelete the domain account.

http://www.petri.com/recovering-deleted-items-active-directory.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:elemist
ID: 40435717
Asides from guessing the username and password.. i'm assuming you've already tried the common "administrator" or "user" with no password?

You can gain access to the command line and either enable the admin account or create a new admin account so you can login. You will need a Win 7 CD.


1) Boot from Windows CD and access the command prompt. This can be done by selecting the repair computer option in the setup and going into the advanced options.

Type the following command (replace “c:” with the correct drive letter if Windows is not located on C:\) In Win 7 it generally ends up being D:\ however type dir from the command line and look for a windows folder.

2:) copy c:\windows\system32\sethc.exe c:\
This creates a copy of sethc.exe to restore later.

3:) Type this command to replace sethc.exe with cmd.exe:
copy /y c:\windows\system32\cmd.exe c:\windows\system32\sethc.exe

4:) Reboot your computer and start the Windows installation where you forgot the administrator password.

5:) After you see the logon screen, press the SHIFT key five times.

6:) You should see a command prompt where you can enter the following command to reset the Windows password

net user your_user_name new_password

If you don’t know your user name, just type net user to list the available user names.

7:) You can now log on with the new password.

You can also use the net user command to enable the administrator account, or create a new account.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40435734
When I rename a machine I just rename it and then reboot. no need to disjoin the machine from the domain....

But anyway to resolve this issue you will need to crack/set a password for the local admin account, the account also sounds like its in a disabled state therefore you will need to enable it to gain access to the machine.

To enable and set a password for the local administrator account on the machine I've previously used something called Offline Windows Password & Registry Editor. It can be found here: http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40435739
Also i'm not sure why a request for attention has been filed as the only way to resolve this is, is by the ways specified.

Unless you want to reinstall Windows, but then that's up to you.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40435747
serchlop didnt understand the question so he reported us for suggesting tools that could blank the administrator password.

These are the only ways around it, including elemist's suggestion. He just suggested using the Windows 7 DVD to do the same thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsaba
ID: 40435820
Thank you.  By the way, I rebooted the computer in Safe mode (to a DOS prompt) and was able to reset the Administrator password and then activate it.  No disk was required.
0