Solved

Localhost IP address conflict

Posted on 2014-11-11
6
534 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
I have two different applications installed on Windows Server 2008 which happened to use (by default) the same localhost IP address (127.0.0.1) for their web-services.
I assigned two different available ports thinking it would not cause an issue/conflict (127.0.0.1:80 & 127.0.0.8089).
However, one takes over the localhost address and makes the other application web feature non functional.
Before I start uninstalling one of the apps I would like to know if there is another solution? Maybe edit the localhost file and adjust IIS settings?

Thanks, your help is much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:cP6uH
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ajeab
ID: 40436397
usually you should not have 2 webserver on the same server.  usually webserver will try to register port 80 to itself by default.  you will have to modify the other webserver that use port 8089 to not register itself to port 80.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Asif Bacchus
Asif Bacchus earned 250 total points
ID: 40436665
This really depends on what applications you are using and the settings they offer in terms of ports and addresses.  Did you set the different ports in the applications themselves?  If they are still conflicting, there are a few things you can try.

1)  Set one to listen on localhost (127.0.0.1) and the other to your actual private ip address (192.168.x.x or 10.x.x.x, etc.)
2)  You could bind 'alias' additional IPs to your nic so that you have 127.0.0.1, x.x.x.1, x.x.x.2 and then assign one application to each of the x.x.x.x addresses

Again, it all comes down to what's running on your server and what the applications let you control.  In general, you really shouldn't bind anything to the localhost (127.0.0.1) but instead use your actual IP address.  In addition, I would strongly suggest against editing your hosts file.

Also, what version of server and IIS are you running?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Vivek Reddy
ID: 40439547
You can assign private IP address to those 2 sites on same 80 ports. It will work. If getting error send that error.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cP6uH
ID: 40439657
I am using vmware and sonicwall, changing the ports inside each application did not work. My environment was becoming unstable on that specific server (with two other sql dbs running there as well). I decided to remove the sonicwall software, instead I chose the virtual appliance. I am guessing that I won't run into the same issues now.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan McFadden earned 250 total points
ID: 40439764
OK, so you can run many websites on a single Server 2008 with IIS7.  I would not run the websites on the localhost address (127.0.0.1).  You have 2 ways to do this:

*** Under both scenarios, the server should be configured to use static IP addresses

Scenario 1:
1. use only a single IP address (192.168.x.x or 10.x.x.x or whatever your internet network uses)
2. in IIS Manager, right-click the website and select "Edit Bindings"
3. select the binding and click the "Edit" button
4. select the IP address from the drop-down
5. under Host Name, enter a host URL for the site... www.yourcompany.com
6. In DNS, create an alias (CNAME) record that points to the server's actual name using the Host Name above

--- For example:
--- Server Name:  web01.yourcompany.com
--- Website Host Name:  www.yourcompany1.com
--- Website Host Name:  www.yourcompany2.com

### Do this for each website running on this server

Scenario 2:
1. use 1 IP address for each website running on the server
2. in Control Panel > Network and Internet > Network Connections, right-click and select properties on the active NIC
3. select "Internet protocol version 4 (TCP/IPv4) and click the "Properties" button
4. click the "Advanced" button
5. under the IP addresses section, click the "Add..." button
6. enter a new IP address and Subnet mask
7. Add an additional IP address for each website to run on this server
8. in IIS Manager, right-click the website and select "Edit Bindings"
9. select the binding and click the "Edit" button
10. select the IP address from the drop-down, that you want this website to use
11. In DNS, create an A record that points to the IP address, for each host name URL you want to use

--- For example:
--- IP Address:  10.1.2.10
--- Website Host Name:  www.website1.com
--- IP Address:  10.1.2.11
--- Website Host Name:  www.website2.com

### Do this for each IP address & website combo running on this server

In both scenarios, the websites will all operate on HTTP on port 80.  These configuration are well documented and often used.

IIS7 website binding with host headers:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753195(v=ws.10).aspx
IIS7 website binding to dedicated IP:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772350(v=ws.10).aspx

Dan
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Asif Bacchus
ID: 40439823
Glad you got this sorted out :-)
0