?
Solved

What is Symantec Management Client ?

Posted on 2014-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-11
I work for a corporation.  "Symantec Management Client"  window popped up on my work computer.

"Symantec Management Client has detected that a newer version of the software is available from  the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager.  Do you wish to download it now ?"

Should I download it ?

In which topic should I ask this question ?
0
Comment
Question by:naseeam
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 1200 total points
ID: 40435721
It could be related to either pushing an application to your machine or updating the AV currently installed on the machine.

The question does anyone else in the company get these messages if so then it should be ok as it would be a centrally managed solution of some sort.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:stu29
stu29 earned 800 total points
ID: 40435808
You should check with your SysAdmin before you do anything.  It DOES sound like IT is pushing a new release of EPP, but you should verify first.
0