Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DataMirror Latency

Posted on 2014-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
111 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-12
Is there a procedure, or a number of settings, which would allow me to lower the 6-8 seconds latency between synchronizing two files between two partitions on AS/400 with DataMirror?
0
Comment
Question by:Darek_Danielewski
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40435805
Datamirror, now called IBM InfoSphere Change Data Capture CDC, documentation explains performance monitoring and tuning in detail.  Look at the 'Performance Monitoring and Tuning" tab.  IBM Support can sometimes help, too:

http://pic.dhe.ibm.com/infocenter/iidr/v10r1m2/index.jsp

- Gary Patterson
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 40772105
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0