?
Solved

ASA to ASA site to site VPN. Cannot ping workstations, can ping printers!

Posted on 2014-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-06
Site-A to Site-B VPN connection.

From Site-A to Site-B, I am able to ping Printers, and the ASA itself. No workstations are able to be pinged.

packet-tracer input inside icmp "Site-A" 8 0 "Site-B" detailed  , flow is denied by configured rule
ping inside "Site-B" , success 100%.

I can ping any of the printers at site b, or the ASA itself, but no workstations! Is this configuration in the one of the ASA's causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:paulrausch
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray earned 1000 total points
ID: 40436003
Because I am a simple person, I'll ask the simple question:  Are the workstations running a firewall such as windows firewall?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:tolinrome
tolinrome earned 1000 total points
ID: 40464816
Hi paulrausch,
"flow is denied by configured rule" - it could be that the workstations are on a different ip range or subnet not in the ACL defined and the printers are and thats why they are not pingable. Please post the config if you can so we can take a look deeper into it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:paulrausch
ID: 40485069
This project was terminated by the End User. Points awarded for attempts.
0