Solved

Wifi Outdoor/Indoor Extender-Repeater-Booster

Posted on 2014-11-11
6
293 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
I have a nice, outdoor Meraki Access Point in a remote business area and 1 client where in his little office building, the signal is too weak. It is not feasible for me to add another AP. Any recommendations on what the client can purchase (not too expensive) to strengthen my signal inside his office. Would be great if it came with an outdoor antenna you attach to wall or roof and then run it inside and just plug into an outlet and signal is boosted. If not sure will work with Meraki, then what do you recommend with "any" AP... Thx...
0
Comment
Question by:xav1963
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matt D
ID: 40435930
Look online for an outdoor directional antenna.  Make sure you buy one that works with the wireless bridge / wireless NIC type and frequency supported by both it and your router.  Another option is an outdoor wireless bridge.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xav1963
ID: 40435966
Yes I have looked at those options... I was looking for specific models that others have had success with. Also, most outdoor antennas need to plug into the network thru Ethernet or usb... I don't want to tie down the client with a wire... I still want him to move around in his office with his laptop... why I propose the wifi repeater???
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matt D
ID: 40436689
I really can't make any recommendations on brand or model here, and the product you or your client choose will be dependent on your specific environment.  You'll need to do a little research and product comparison online, or contact Meraki for recommendations.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:xav1963
ID: 40437819
done all that already but thanks...
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
engeltje earned 500 total points
ID: 40495808
For outdoor APs we work with Alfa Networks.  I would recommend the Alfa Wisp. It is not expensive and has a goos signal strength.  We covered complete parks using these devices.

 http://www.alfa.com.tw/products_show.php?pc=28&ps=166
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xav1963
ID: 40502840
thx for info
0