Solved

Issue with powershell script / List users in child domains

Posted on 2014-11-11
6
986 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-11
I have a forest with a number of domains under it, and I need a script that will crawl the directories of the child domains and list the users in each domain.  What I have is:

Import-Module ActiveDirectory
(Get-ADForest).domains | % {
Get-ADUser -filter * -SearchBase "$((Get-ADDomain).distinguishedname)" | Select Name, sAMAccountName | Export-CSV "C:\$_ User Accounts.csv" -nti
}

Open in new window


This works and will list users in the C:\ drive labeled to the child domains but in the text file the users are all from the root forest level.  

I've tried tweaking this but can't seem to get it to produce the results I need- am I missing something obvious here?  Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Uptime Legal Systems
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 250 total points
ID: 40435962
I think I am the one who gave you this script. Try this instead.

Import-Module ActiveDirectory
(Get-ADForest).domains | % {
Get-ADUser -filter * -Server $_ | Select Name,sAMAccountName | Export-CSV "C:\$_ User Accounts.csv" -nti
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Raheman M. Abdul earned 250 total points
ID: 40435972
Try this:
Import-Module ActiveDirectory
(Get-ADForest).domains | % {
Get-ADUser -filter * -server "$((Get-ADDomain).distinguishedname)" | Select Name, sAMAccountName | Export-CSV "C:\$_ User Accounts.csv" -nti
}
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40435981
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Uptime Legal Systems
ID: 40435983
I believe you are Josh!  Thanks again for your previous (and this reply).

I got around to testing on a larger forest and found that it was only listing the users from the top level but it looks like it was a minor change.   Thanks again for both of the answers.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40435988
You're welcome!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40436002
Also, using this

$((Get-ADDomain).distinguishedname) will always return the domain that your user account is in, that was my fault, I didnt think that through.

Rahemans post is incorrect as well.

The proper way for the other script to work is this.

Import-Module ActiveDirectory
(Get-ADForest).domains | % {
Get-ADUser -filter * -SearchBase "OU=Accounts,$((Get-ADDomain -Server $_).distinguishedname)" -Server $_ | Select Name,sAMAccountName | Export-CSV "C:\$_ User Accounts.csv" -nti
}

Open in new window


I will post the revised script on the other post as well.
0