?
Solved

Excel 2010 Open Workbook via VBA

Posted on 2014-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-11
I have a very simple form created in excel 2010. On the form in cell E43 I have a conditional drop down box with a yes or no choice. I have a macro with the following code.

If Worksheets("Sheet1").Range("e43").Value = "Yes" Then
Workbooks.Open Filename:="S:\Test\Information\Form.xls    
End If
End Sub

This works if I select yes in the drop down but in order to get my form.xls to open I have to tab off of cell e43. How can I get the form.xls to open immediately one time upon selecting yes?
0
Comment
Question by:tmaususer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Berenguel
Anthony Berenguel earned 1000 total points
ID: 40436051
Try putting your code in the worksheet_change event of the worksheet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmaususer
ID: 40436083
Ah. That simple. Ok one more add on. My worksheet opens fine but minimizes to my task bar. Any way to open that up maximized and have the user decide to minimize?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 40436107
Try this code:

Private Sub Worksheet_Change(ByVal Target As Range)
If Intersect(Target, Range("E43")) Is Nothing Or Target.Cells.Count > 1 Then Exit Sub
If Target = "Yes" Then
Workbooks.Open Filename:="S:\Test\Information\Form.xls"
End If
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Haris Djulic earned 1000 total points
ID: 40436112
Try this code then:

Private Sub Worksheet_Change(ByVal Target As Range)
If Intersect(Target, Range("E43")) Is Nothing Or Target.Cells.Count > 1 Then Exit Sub
If Target = "Yes" Then
Application.ScreenUpdating = False
Workbooks.Open Filename:="S:\Test\Information\Form.xls"
   ActiveWindow.WindowState = xlMaximized
Application.ScreenUpdating = True
End If
End Sub
    

Open in new window

0